NIWA Ocean Survey 20/20

Coastal and Marine Data Portal

Bay of Islands Coastal Survey Project

Contributors

Project Contributers

The Bay of Islands Coastal Survey 20/20 project is coordinated by Land Information New Zealand (LINZ), and is being carried out in conjunction with the Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI), the Department of Conservation (DoC), the Northland Regional Council, Ministry of Research, Science and Technology (MoRST), Ministry for the Environment (MfE), MAF Biosecurity NZ, Far North District Council, Te Runanga a Iwi o Ngapuhi and Bay of Islands Maritime Park Inc (BOIMP). The National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA) has been contracted to deliver the project.

Participants

Bay of Islands Advisory Group (BAG)
  • Richard O’Reilly (Chair) , Land Information New Zealand (LINZ)
  • Clayton Cleary , Land Information New Zealand (LINZ)
  • Dr Martin Cryer , Ministry of Fisheries (MFish)
  • Dr Debbie Freeman , Department of Conservation (DoC)
  • Isabella Cawthorn , Ministry of Research, Science and Technology (MoRST)
  • Vera Power , Ministry for the Environment (MfE)
  • Brendan Gould , MAF Biosecurity New Zealand (BNZ)
  • Dr Jacquie Reed , Northland Regional Council (NRC)
  • Phil Grimshaw , Far North District Council (FNDC)
  • George Riley , Te Runanga a Iwi o Ngapuhi (TRAION)
  • David Clarkson , Bay of Islands Maritime Park Inc (BOIMP)
  • Dr Don Robertson , National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA)
Technical Working Group (TWG)
  • Dave Mole (Chair) , LINZ
  • Dr Richard Ford , MFish
  • Vince Kerr , DoC
  • Richard Griffiths , NRC
  • Ben Lee , NRC
  • Hugh Rihari , Ngati Torehina/Nga Hapu o Taiamai ki te Marangai
  • Robert Willoughby , Ngati Kuta, Te Rawhiti Marae
  • Dr John Booth , BOIMP
  • Dr Mark Morrison , NIWA
  • Neville Ching , NIWA
Science Management Team
  • Neville Ching Project Manager , NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Mark Morrison Project Leader , NIWA Auckland
  • Dr Don Robertson Chief Scientist, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Scott Nodder Geophysics, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Judi Hewitt Benthic ecology, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr. Trevor Willis Fisheries and ecology, NIWA Nelson

Bay of Islands Phase 1

Desk Top Study
  • Dr Alison MacDiarmid Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Helen Bostock Sediments, NIWA Wellington
  • Suze Baird Metadata management, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Steve Chiswell Oceanography, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Roberta D’Archino Marine algae, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Malcolm Francis Reef fish, NIWA Wellington
  • Jane Halliday Benthos, NIWA Hamilton
  • Nicole Hancock Coastal engineering, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Sharleen Harper Water quality, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr Judi Hewitt Benthos, NIWA Hamilton
  • Kathryn Julian Demersal fish modelling, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr John Leathwick Demersal Fish modelling, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Els Maas Bacteria, NIWA Wellington
  • Kevin MacKay Swath mapping, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Scott Nodder Sediments, NIWA Wellington
  • Kate Neil Marine algae, NIWA Wellington
  • Chris Palliser River flows and inputs, NIWA Hamilton
  • Paul Taylor Pelagic fish, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Leigh Torres Whales and dolphins, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Jill Schwarz Ocean productivity, NIWA Wellington
  • Carina Sim-Smith Reef invertebrates, NIWA Auckland
  • Catherine Stevens Zooplankton, NIWA Wellington
  • Craig Stewart Oceanography, NIWA Wellington
  • James Sturman GIS, NIWA Wellington
  • Phillip Sutton Oceanography, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr David Thompson Seabirds, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr John Zeldis Ocean productivity, NIWA Dunedin
Survey voyage - Tangaroa, Pelorus & Bella Vita
  • John Mitchell Voyage Leader Leg 1, NIWA Wellington
  • Arne Pallentin Voyage Leader Leg 2, NIWA Wellington
  • Anne-Laure Verdier Inshore survey vessel leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Gerring Side scan sonar vessel leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Jill Schwarz Bio-Optics, NIWA Wellington
  • Sarah Searson Oceanography, NIWA Wellington
  • Brent Grant Oceanography, NIWA Wellington
  • Alan Hart Multibeam, NIWA Wellington
  • Kevin McGill Multibeam, NIWA Wellington
  • Rob Stewart Multibeam, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Matt Pinkerton Bio-Optics, NIWA Wellington
  • Dylan Amyes Electronics, NIWA Wellington
  • John Hadfield Boat driver, NIWA Wellington
  • Dan Cairney Boat driver, Independent
  • Craig Robinson Boat driver, Independent
  • Roger Goodison & crew RV Tangaroa officers & crew leg 1, NIWA Vessel Management
  • Andrew Leachman & crew RV Tangaroa officers & crew leg 2, NIWA Vessel Management
Aerial Photography
  • David Napier Aerial photography and imagery planning, New Zealand Aerial Mapping, Hastings
  • Lorraine Claydon Photogrammetry and imagery production, New Zealand Aerial Mapping, Hastings
  • Tim Farrier Photogrammetry and imagery, New Zealand Aerial Mapping, Hastings

Bay of Islands Phase 2

Sediment Coring Team
  • Andrew Swales Task Leader, direct field work, NIWA Hamilton
  • Rod Budd Boat skipper, NIWA Hamilton
  • Kerry Costley Gravity corer operator, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr. Scott Nodder Sedimentology, geophysics, NIWA Wellington
  • Ron Ovenden Field work preparation, NIWA Hamilton
  • Glen Reeve Gravity corer operator, NIWA Hamilton
  • Mark Smith Gravity corer construction, NIWA Hamilton
Coring Analysis Team
  • Andrew Swales Task Leader, radioisotope dating and sedimentation data interpretation, NIWA Hamilton
  • David Bremner Sample prep, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Max Gibbs Sediments sources - forensic data interpretation, NIWA Hamilton
  • Greg Olsen Compound Specific Isostope analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Ron Ovenden Core processing, sample prep and particle size analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Denise Rendle Particle size analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Arne Pallentin Seabed mapping for sedimentation budget
  • Sanjay Wadhwa GIS mapping support, NIWA Hamilton
Geophysical Assessment Team
  • Dr. Scott Nodder Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dylan Amyes Boomer data collection, NIWA Wellington
  • Claire Castellazzi Boomer data processing, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Geoffroy Lamarche Boomer data interpretation, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Joshu Mountjoy Boomer data interpretation, NIWA Wellington
  • Steve Wilcox Boomer data collection, NIWA Wellington
Benthic Macro-algae Team
  • Dr. Wendy Nelson Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Roberta D'Archino Macroalgal identification and curation, NIWA Wellington
  • Tracy Farr Macroalgal identification, NIWA Wellington
  • Kate Neill Macroalgal identification and curation, NIWA Wellington
Water Quality and Sediment Sampling Team
  • Dr. Els Maas Task Leader Water column and sediment analysis, interpretation and write up, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Helen Bostock Sediment interpretations and write up, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Gerring CTD and coring, map preparation, NIWA Wellington
  • Debbie Hulston Water column and sediment bacteria analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Scott Nodder Water column and sediment analysis, interpretation and write up, NIWA Wellington
  • Lisa Northcote Water column and sediment analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Andrew Marriner Water column processing, NIWA Wellington
  • Karl Safi Water column and sediment bacteria analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Karen Thompson Water column and sediment bacteria analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Marieke Van Kooten Water column nutrient and bacteria analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Matt Voyles Water column and sediment bacteria analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Matt Walkington CTD analysis, NIWA Wellington
Sediment Forensics
  • Dr Max Gibbs Task Leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • David Bremner Sample prep, NIWA Hamilton
  • Greg Olsen CSSI analysis, NIWA Hamilton
Baited Underwater Video
  • Dr Emma Jones Task Leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Darren Parsons Field leader, NIWA Auckland
  • Catriona Paterson Data processing, NIWA Auckland
  • Craig Stewart Equipment set-up, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Natalie Usmar Video processing, Independent
Dropped Underwater Video
  • Dr Mark Morrison Task Leader, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr Natalie Usmar Field Leader, Independent
  • Brady Doak Charter skipper, University of Auckland
  • Murray Birch Charter skipper, University of Auckland
  • Peter Browne Charter skipper, University of Auckland
  • Dr Agnes Le Port Field survey, University of Auckland
  • Arthur Cozens Logistics, University of Auckland
Web Portal
  • Brent Wood Task Leader - Internet portal architecture, design and implementation, NIWA Wellington
  • Suze Baird Data management, NIWA Wellington
  • Arne Pallentin Bathymetry and aerial photography , NIWA
  • Nicole Tiefensee Project management, SilverStripe
  • Rainer Spittel Technical lead, SilverStripe
Reef Ecosystems
  • Dr. Trevor Willis Task Leader, NIWA Nelson
  • Dr Darren Parsons Task Leader, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr Jennifer Beaumont Reef ecologist, NIWA Wellington
  • Lucienne Caines Technical assistance
  • Daniel Cairney Field survey, NIWA Nelson
  • Dr. Roberta D'Archino Algal taxonomist, NIWA Wellington
  • Scott Edhouse Field survey, NIWA Hamilton
  • Crispin Middleton Dive safety and field survey, NIWA Whangarei
  • Mike Page Field survey and photo quadrant analysis, NIWA Nelson
  • Matthew Smith Field survey, NIWA Auckland
Benthic Macro fauna
  • Dr. Judi Hewitt Task Leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • Luca Chiaroni Macroalgal expert, NIWA Wellington
  • Sarah Hailes Intertidal subtask leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • Kimberley Maxwell Parataxonomist, NIWA Wellington
  • Andrew Miller Parataxonomist, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr. Geoff Read Polychaete taxonomist, NIWA Wellington
  • Keren Spong Parataxonomist, NIWA Auckland
Tidal Circulation Processes
  • Dr. Steve Chiswell Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Rod Budd Small boat skipper, NIWA Hamilton
  • Dr Susan Clearwater Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Scott Edhouse Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Brett Grant Drifters, NIWA Wellington
  • Cliff Hart Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Marie Jordan Diver, NIWA Whangarei
  • Dr. Joanne O'Callaghan Numerical modeller, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Graham Rickard Numerical modeller, NIWA Wellington
  • Craig Stewart Moorings, NIWA Wellington
  • Matt Walkington CTD, NIWA Wellington
Biodiversity Collection
  • Sadie Mills Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Caroline Chin Specimen curation, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Kareen Schnabel Collection Manager, NIWA Wellington
Sediment Transport
  • Dr. Mark Pritchard Task Leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • Andrew Swales Task Leader, NIWA Hamilton
  • Scott Edhouse Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Cliff Hart Field Technician/Diver/Skipper, NIWA Hamilton
  • Mark Smith Workshop Technician, NIWA Hamilton
  • Glen Reeve Numerical Modelling, NIWA Hamilton
  • Aslan Wright-Stow Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Rod Budd Field Technician/Diver/Skipper, NIWA Hamilton
  • David Bremner Diver, NIWA Hamilton
  • Nicole Hancock DOBIE Instrumentation/Analysis, NIWA Hamilton
Tangaroa biodiversity survey Voyage
  • John Mitchell Voyage Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Neil Bagley Watch Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr. Alison MacDiarmid Watch Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Anna Bradley Specimen sorting, NIWA Wellington
  • Megan Carter Specimen sorting, NIWA Christchurch
  • Mark Fenwick Seafloor imaging, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Gerring Phytoplankton analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Alan Hart Seafloor imaging, NIWA Wellington
  • Debbie Hulston Bacterial analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Warrick Lyon Seafloor imaging & baited underwater video, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Marriott Specimen photography, NIWA Wellington
  • Sheryl Miller Specimen sorting and curation, NIWA Wellington
  • Sadie Mills Specimen sorting and curation, NIWA Wellington
  • Kate Neill Specimen sorting and curation, NIWA Wellington
  • Lisa Northcote Phytoplankton analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Darren Parsons Baited underwater video, NIWA Auckland
  • Karl Safi Bacterial analysis, NIWA Hamilton
  • Sarah Searson Oceanographic sampling, NIWA Wellington
  • Rob Stewart Specimen photography & seafloor imaging, NIWA Wellington
  • Colin Sutton Specimen sorting, NIWA Wellington
  • Roger Goodison RV Tangaroa officers & crew, NIWA Vessel Management
Kaharoa biodiversity survey voyage
  • Simon Wadsworth RV Kaharoa officers & crew, NIWA Vessel Management
  • LEG 1
  • Neil Bagley Voyage Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Dr Mark Morrison Project Leader, NIWA Auckland
  • Derrick Parkinson , NIWA Auckland
  • Darren Parsons , NIWA Auckland
  • Keren Spong , NIWA Auckland
  • LEG 2
  • Scott Nodder Voyage Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Gerring , NIWA Wellington
  • Karl Safi , NIWA Hamilton
  • Matt Walkington , NIWA Wellington
  • Lisa Northcote , NIWA Wellington
  • Debbie Hulston , NIWA Wellington
  • Andrew Swales , NIWA Hamilton
  • LEG 3
  • Dr. Jenny Beaumont Voyage leader , NIWA Wellington
  • Steve George DTIS operations , NIWA Christchurch
  • Alan Hart Seafloor imaging , NIWA Wellington
  • Sheryl Miller Seafloor imaging & macroalgae, NIWA Wellington
Seafloor Mapping
  • John Mitchell Task Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Simon Bardsley Aerial photos, GIS, maps, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Gerring Side scan maps, NIWA Wellington
  • Kevin Mackay Maps, GIS, portal, NIWA Wellington
  • Peter Notman Aerial photos, NIWA Wellington
  • Arne Pallentin Maps, GIS, bathymetry analysis, NIWA Wellington
  • Anne-Laure Verdier Backscatter, NIWA Wellington
Wider Habitat / Biodiversity Assessment
  • Dr. David Bowden Task Leader, analysis, reporting, NIWA Wellington
  • Caroline Chin seabed video processing, NIWA Wellington
  • Mark Fenwick seabed video processing, NIWA Wellington
  • Andy Miller seabed video processing, NIWA Wellington
  • Keren Spong seabed video processing, NIWA Auckland
Fish Survey
  • Dr Emma Jones Task Leader, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr Darren Parsons Analysis, reporting, NIWA Auckland
  • Keren Spong Video processing, NIWA Auckland
  • Dr. Mark Morrison Analysis, reporting, NIWA Auckland
  • Catriona Paterson Data processing, NIWA Auckland
  • Neil Bagley Voyage Leader, NIWA Wellington
  • Derrick Parkinson Field survey, NIWA Auckland